/flag-dk.png  /flag-uk.png  /flag-de.png  /flag-zh.png  |  +45 70 251 251  |   » Abteilungen  |  » dte@dte.dk

DTE’s Data Protection Policy

At DTE, we are under obligation to protect the integrity and accessibility of personal data obtained from our customers, suppliers, other partners and job applicants. It is important to us that our stakeholders can feel sure that we process personal data securely and legally. This policy describes the data we collect and process and describes your rights.

1) Who is responsible for your data?
Dansk Træemballage A/S, CVR no. 1182 6687 is responsible for your personal data. The processing of these data is performed according to applicable legislation. If you should have questions, require information about the data we have collected or want to exercise your rights, please see below for information on your rights and contact:
Dansk Træemballage A/S
Banevej 3, Haastrup
DK-5600 Fåborg
Telephone: +45 62 68 13 23
E-mail: dte@dte.dk

2) The purpose of collecting data
We collect data about customers, suppliers and other partners in order to fulfil agreements, deliver and receive goods and services in a flexible, efficient and secure way as well as develop our business, including collecting data on the requirements for our products and services.

The purpose of the processing
Legal basis
  • Processing in-coming orders

  • Contacting you to notify you of delivery or changes

Performance of a contract, cf. Article 6, sub-section 1 no. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Contact for targeted information

  • Responding to enquiries

  • Identification of customer requirements

Legitimate interest, cf. Article 6, sub-section 1 no. f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Sending out newsletters


We obtain consent, cf. Article 6, sub-section 1 no. a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Placing orders for goods/services, formation of contracts and monitoring and contact with stakeholders

Performance of a contract, cf. Article 6, sub-section 1 no. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
In certain cases, we require your consent in order to be able to process your personal data. If so, we notify you and you will be given the opportunity to give or refuse consent. If you have given consent, you are always entitled to withdraw it.

3) What data do we process?

We collect data on the company name, address and contact details. Under contact details, we process common personal data, including: name, job, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses of applicable contacts in the company.

4) Where do we obtain your data?

We receive data when you telephone us, e-mail us or send a letter or when you complete a contact form on our websites. Our information may also originate from the data that your company has given us directly or displayed on its website or other publicly available media.

5) How long do we store your data?

We store your data as long as required in order to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected. Contacts are erased as soon as possible after we have become aware that they are no longer employed by the company concerned.

6) Who has access to your data?

We ensure that your data are only available to people in our organisation when they perform work where your data are relevant. In order to perform our contracts to provide goods and services and answer questions, your contact information may be disclosed to applicable partners. We may also be required by public authorities to disclose your contact information.
We store your data electronically on encrypted servers and have taken organisational and technical steps to prevent your information from being accessed by unauthorised persons.
We do not transfer or sell your data to third parties.

7) Applications for positions in DTE

We receive unsolicited applications by e-mail at dte@dte.dk and for advertised vacancies at the e-mail address stated in the advertisement. If you send an unsolicited application to DTE, it will be forwarded via our internal mail server to the applicable HR employee and erased from dte@dte.dk. Your application will be stored on our internal mail server. We ask you not to include material that contains your civil registration number or sensitive personal data as defined in Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation (data about race, religion, political affiliation, trade union affiliation, sexual orientation and health issues).
In your application, you will always be asked to give your consent to our processing of your application. Unsolicited applications are erased six (6) months after they have been received. Applications received for advertised vacancies are erased six (6) months after expiry of the application deadline.

8) Online purchases in one of our online stores

If you make a purchase in one of our online stores at www.stampemollen.dk or www.savmoellen.dk, you will find information about the personal data we collect and process under our commercial terms and conditions.

9) Information about our cookie policy on our websites

On our websites – www.dte.dk, www.stampemollen.dk and www.savmoellen.dk – you will find information about how we use cookies and links to how to remove them.

10) General policy on transfer of personal data
To the extent that we use external companies as service providers to offer the best possible service, personal data may be transferred. These external providers are data processors and may in certain cases process personal data as part of their service provision. Our data processors only process personal data on our instructions and in accordance with legal requirements for data processors.
We do not sell your personal data to third parties.
We use hosts for our websites and online stores and use an external payment system in our online stores. These external services work as our data processors. All personal data provided by you on our websites/in our online stores are stored encrypted or with other access protection.
We have entered into data processing agreements with our data processors which is our guarantee that they comply with applicable regulations on the protection of your personal data.

11) Your rights
a) You have the right to access the personal data that the data controller processes about you and obtain certain information about the processing.
b) You have the right to have inaccurate data about yourself rectified.
c) You have the right to have your personal data erased if one of a number of conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation has been met.
d) You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if one of a number of conditions has been met
e) In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data and request that these personal data be transferred to a different data controller.
f) You have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.
g) You have the right to request not to be the object of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.
If you wish to exercise your rights, you are welcome to contact Dansk Træemballage A/S stating your contact details as described above in point 1 – Who is responsible for your data?
You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5. 1300 Copenhagen K, telephone 33 19 32 00 e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk. A guide to the complaints procedure can be found on the Danish Data Protection Agency website at www.datatilsynet.dk

This Data Protection Policy was most recently updated on 24-04-2019

Dansk Træemballage A/S - CVR nr. 11826687

+45 70 251 251  |  Abteilungen  |  dte@dte.dk